iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Robbie Nevil

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Robbie Nevil burst onto the music scene in 1986 with the infectious "C'est la Vie," which climbed into the Top Five on the American pop charts. However, Nevil had actually been a working songwriter prior to making a name for himself as a solo artist. Having played guitar since the age of 11, Nevil cut his teeth in a series of cover bands, eventually progressing to performing his own, original material. In 1983, he signed a publishing deal and managed to place tracks on albums by artists including the Pointer Sisters, El DeBarge, and Earth, Wind & Fire (whom had been an early influence on him). By 1986, Nevil had signed a recording deal with Manhattan and proceeded to record his debut with producers Alex Sadkin and Phil Thornalley. Buoyed by the lead single "C'est la Vie," his self-titled debut sold well enough to push into the Top 40 and spawn two more hits, "Dominoes" and "Wot's It to Ya" (which became his second Top Ten single). It would be four years before Nevil would release his sophomore effort, A Place Like This, and its sales failed to come close to his debut, although he did manage to scratch his way into the Top 40 when "Back on Holiday" peaked at number 34. Day 1 followed a year later, but received even less attention. His own recorded output since then has been limited to compilations, but he has continued to write and produce for artists like Babyface, Jessica Simpson, and Destiny's Child, focusing on the development of the careers of others. ~ Tom Demalon

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Robert S. Nevil

Born:

10 February 1961

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries