iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Rosa Henderson, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Rosa Henderson

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the early classic blues singers, Rosa Henderson (no relation to Fletcher or Horace Henderson) first began singing professionally in 1913 with her uncle's carnival troupe. She was based in Texas until 1918 when she married Slim Henderson and began touring with the Mason Henderson Show. She mainly spent the '20s performing in musical comedies in New York. Henderson, who began recording in 1923, sometimes used such pseudonyms as Flora Dale, Mamie Harris, Rosa Green, Sarah Johnson, Sally Ritz, Bessie Williams, Josephine Thomas, and Gladys White on her records. In the late 1920's she started gradually dropping out of the music scene although she continued performing now and then into the mid-1930's. Henderson worked outside of music (including in a New York department store), but re-emerging as a singer for charity benefits as late as the 1960's. Rosa Henderson recorded 92 selections in all including 88 during 1923-1927 and two apiece in 1928 and 1931. Among her sidemen were Fletcher Henderson, Coleman Hawkins, Louis Metcalf, Fats Waller, and (on six numbers), James P. Johnson, to name a few.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Rosa Deschamps

Born:

24 November 1896 in Henderson, KY

Genre
Years Active:

'20s, '30s

Contemporaries

Bliv fan af iTunes og App Store siderne på Facebook for at få ekslusive tilbud, insiderviden om de nye programmer og mere.