iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Thomas Godoj

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Thomas Godoj is a Polish-German pop/rock singer/songwriter who rose to fame as the winner of the fifth season of the reality show Deutschland Sucht den Superstar. Born on March 6, 1978, in Rybnik, Poland, he moved with his family to Recklinghausen, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, in 1988. While a student at Bochum University of Applied Sciences, where he studied civil engineering, Godoj performed in a series of local rock bands. This experience inspired him to audition for the fifth season of Deutschland Sucht den Superstar, a Pop Idol-style reality show. Not only was he selected to appear on the show; he proceeded to win the entire 2007-2008 competition, performing Sunrise Avenue's "Fairytale Gone Bad," Snow Patrol's "Chasing Cars," and a song of his own, "Love Is You," on the final episode. A recording contract with Sony BMG resulted, and Godoj's full-length solo album debut, Plan A! (2008), was released later in the year. The album was a smash hit, topping the album charts of Germany and Austria and going all the way to number three in Switzerland; moreover, "Love Is You" -- the song he had performed on the final episode of Deutschland Sucht den Superstar -- was also a smash hit, topping the singles charts of Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Lithuania, and Luxemburg. ~ Jason Birchmeier

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Tomasz Jacek Godoj

Born:

06 March 1978

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries