iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Trae

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

The career of prolific south Houston-based MC Trae, or Trae tha Truth, began with a guest appearance on Z-Ro's Look What You Did to Me and took root in Guerilla Maab, a group that released several albums during the late '90s and early 2000s. Through a series of solo albums -- 2003's Losing Composure, 2004's Same Thing Different Day, and 2006's Drama -- he further established his status as a lyricist who focuses more on the streets than wealth. In addition to being a member of Screwed Up Click, he has also released a pile of mixtapes that have surfaced outside his region. Restless, another 2006 release, was picked up by J. Prince's Rap-A-Lot label -- and therefore the Warner-affiliated Asylum -- for nationwide distribution. Life Goes On landed in 2007 with Lil Wayne, Jadakiss, and Slim Thug leading the long guest list, and Thug returned for the 2008 effort The Beginning, which also featured Paul Wall and Z-Ro. The 2011 release Street King rounded up unreleased tracks and appeared on the ABN label, and 2015 found ABN linking with T.I's Grand Hustle imprint for a release of the LP Tha Truth. ~ Andy Kellman

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Frasier Thompson III

Born:

05 March 1981 in Houston, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries