iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Trina

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Miami-based rapper Trina first gained notoriety in 1998 with her appearance on Trick Daddy's www.thug.com album. Her own debut album, Da Baddest Bitch, featured a cameo by Trick Daddy and was released in early 2000 on Atlantic Records. She spent the next two years honing her raw, raunchy style. She paired up with Missy Elliott for the recording of her second effort, 2002's Diamond Princess. Out of her first three albums, the star-studded, very polished 2005 effort Glamorest Life sold the worst, even with the hit single "Here We Go" featuring Kelly Rowland. No surprise, then, that her 2008 release, Still da Baddest, was a return to the rawness of her debut. Two years later Amazin' offered a more sophisticated set of tracks with everyone from Lil Wayne to Mario Winans lending a hand.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Katrina Laverne Taylor

Born:

03 December 1978 in Miami, FL

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries