Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Brenda K. Starr, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Brenda K. Starr

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

New York-born singer Brenda K. Starr had the opportunity to make her first demo at the age of 12. Two years later, Starr was signing up for her first record deal and climbing music charts with Grammy-nominated pop ballad "I Still Believe" and a club/dance song called "What You See Is What You Get." Brenda K. Starr decided to turn to tropical music after meeting label executive José Armand Jr. Starr made her Spanish-language debut with the release of Te Sigo Esperando, which was produced by Humberto Ramírez and featured the hit single "Herida." Univision's lo Nuestro-nominated No Lo Voy a Olvidar followed in 1998.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Brenda Kaplan

Born:

15 October 1966 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries