iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Camilo Sesto

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Spanish star Camilo Sesto started his music career while playing in a band called Los Botines, mostly influenced by the Beatles. After meeting producer Juan Pardo the artist decided to go on his own, releasing his first record, getting the hit songs "Fresa Salvaje," and "Algo De Mi," soon after. By 1974 Sesto was known throughout Latin America. To take advantage of that popularity, the singer started touring South America and the U.S. being acclaimed everywhere. Camilo Sesto's climax came while playing a main role in the spanish version of Jesus Christ Superstar in 1975. Three years later his song "El Amor De Mi Vida," became one of his major hits. Unexpectedly Sesto announced his retire in 1985 giving rise to speculations about the reason of leaving an impressive career. Nevertheless the artist returned in 1991 releasing A Voluntad Del Cielo followed by Amor Sin Vértigo.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Camilo Blanes Cortés

Born:

16 September 1946 in Alcoy, Spain

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Followers

Contemporaries