iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Deni Hines

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Australian singer Deni Hines received an education on the entertainment industry as her mother is Marcia Hines, an expatriate from Boston who has become a legendary performer in her adopted homeland, scoring a string of Top Ten singles there in the '70s. Deni began her own career singing backup for acts like Wa Wa Nee and Peter Blakeley. However, she first gained mainstream, public attention while fronting the Sydney-based act the Rockmelons. The group, with Hines as the frontwoman, notched several Australian hits in 1990, including "Ain't No Sunshine," "That Word (L.O.V.E.)," and "It's Not Over," before she left the band. Hines spent time performing on-stage with a production of Jesus Christ Superstar prior to pursuing a solo career. Her initial single, "It's Alright," became a Top Ten smash in Australia in 1996, as well as charting in Japan and France, and her full-length debut, Imagination, made her an international star. She moved to the U.K. in order to properly promote the record, re-titled Pay Attention, for release there and toured with the Lighthouse Family and Earth, Wind & Fire. In 1997, a remix album was issued entitled Remix Your Imagination.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Dohnyale Sharon Hines

Born:

04 September 1970 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australi

Genre
Years Active:

'90s

Contemporaries