iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Ely Guerra

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Mexican singer/songwriter Ely Guerra debuted locally in 1992 with the release of a self-titled album. Graduating from Washington's Evergreen State College, her Latin alternative pop/rock style failed to achieve good reviews. However, she moved to London to make her follow-up record, titled Pa' Morirse De Amor and released in 1997, featuring her first hit single called "Angel De Fuego." In addition, her picture next to Julieta Venegas appeared on the cover of Time magazine introducing them as the most promising performers in the Mexican rock scene.

Ely Guerra contributed to the movie soundtrack of Amores Perros and Los Hijos de la Calle before participating in La Ley's MTV Unplugged, singing and playing guitar on "El Duelo," recorded in Miami on June 28, 2001. A year later, her third album Lotofire became her first international release.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Elizabeth Guerra Vazquez

Born:

13 February 1972

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries