iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lexxus

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

b. Christopher George Palmer, 1970, Kingston, Jamaica, West Indies. Palmer was educated in Trenchtown alongside Little Kirk. Both Kirk and Palmer were inspired by the dancehall and nurtured their respective careers performing on the sound systems. Originally performing as Spragga Lexxus, Palmer shortened his name to avoid confusion with Spragga Benz. Lexxus first appeared alongside fellow neophytes Steve Harper and Anthony Green in 1995 with the release of the unsuccessful ‘Shining Star’. In 1998, Lexxus released ‘Dancehall Style’ that signalled his arrival and his profile as a top ranking ragga DJ was firmly established. He embarked on sessions at King Jammy’s studio where he recorded, ‘Get Wid It’, that slowly climbed the Star Top 40 in Jamaica. His global distinction was acknowledged when Ward 21 released their worldwide reggae number 1 single, ‘Judgement Day’, that featured Lexxus performing, ‘Divine Reasoning’ on the b-side. The song was performed over a prevalent computer rhythm and its success led to a further combination, ‘Skettel Night’. His celebrity status was secured with the follow-up ‘Ring Mi Cellie’. The song was an amusing recitation relating to the popularity of mobile telephones echoing Bounty Killer’s ‘Cellular Phone’. Other notable releases included the dancehall favourites, ‘Who’ and ‘Pressure Dem’. His increasing popularity led to a combination with Captain Barkey and Morgan Heritage, ‘We Are Di Flavour’, and the advisory ‘Own A Home’ and ‘Cutie’ in combination with Thriller U. By the end of the 90s Lexxus had built a considerable following with a constant run of hits including, ‘Jigga’, ‘Rather Than’, ‘Straight Up’, ‘Holla Holla’ and ‘Wuk Right Away’. In 1999, he joined forces with Elephant Man and Kip Rich to form the Bling Bling Crew.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Christopher Palmer

Born:

1970 in Kingston, Jamaica

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries