iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Bonnie Pointer

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Bonnie Pointer began her career as one-fourth of the singing Pointer Sisters during the early '70s. She married producer Jeffrey Bowen and started a solo career at Motown in 1978. She released two albums of mostly covers of early Motown hits. Bonnie Pointer left Motown in the '80s, following a dispute over her contract. She moved to Private I Records, where she recorded If the Price Is Right in 1984. ~ Rick A. Bueche

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Patricia Eva Pointer

Born:

11 July 1950 in East Oakland, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries