iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Brenda K. Starr

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Brenda K. Starr began as a freestyle and pop vocalist during the mid-'80s, then settled into a lengthy career as a salsa artist. The daughter of Spiral Starecase member Harvey Kaye, she was born and raised in New York and appeared in the 1984 hip-hop film Beat Street. Signed to the Mirage label, she released her debut album, I Want Your Love, in 1985. Though it was produced by Arthur Baker and resulted in some significant club play, she didn't have any pop success until she moved to MCA. That's where she scored a number 13 hit with the ballad "I Still Believe" (produced by Eumir Deodato) and a number 24 hit with the uptempo "What You See Is What You Get." Among her background vocalists was a young Mariah Carey, whose demo she handed to Columbia's Tommy Mottola. Following a 1991 album for Epic that didn't fare well, Starr spent several years away from the music industry, but she resurfaced during the latter part of the decade. A version of "Herida" topped Billboard's Latin Tropical/Salsa Airplay chart in 1997 and set her up for several additional salsa-oriented albums through the 2000s, including the Latin Grammy-nominated Temptation. ~ Andy Kellman

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Brenda Joy Kaplan

Born:

15 October 1966 in New York, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries