Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Bucky Covington

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


Rock-influenced country singer Bucky Covington first rose to fame in 2006 as a contestant on the televised talent hunt American Idol. Covington was born on November 8th, 1977, in Rockingham, North Carolina, where he grew up along with his twin brother, Rocky. Bucky was bitten by the music bug after seeing blues guitarist Jeff Healey in the movie Road House, saying "I remember...picturing myself on-stage with a pair of sunglasses on, playing guitar and singing, and thinking, that would be cool." Bucky took up guitar not long after he graduated from high school, and before long he and Rocky began playing local clubs, singing and playing guitar with a variety of rock and country bands. Bucky was interested in taking his career to the next level and was considering a move to Nashville when Rocky's wife heard that American Idol was holding auditions in Greensboro, North Carolina, and suggested they should both give it a try. Bucky and Rocky headed to Greensboro, and Bucky made the cut, becoming one of the 24 aspiring stars who flew to Los Angeles to compete on television. Covington rose to eighth place finalist on Idol before he was voted off the show, but that was only the beginning. After appearing on the 2006 "American Idols Live" tour, where he faced arena-sized audiences for the first time, Covington scored a record deal and management contract, and landed on another high-profile package tour when Nashville Star winner Buddy Jewell had to drop out of the "GAC Country Music Christmas Tour" due to a wrist injury and Covington was tapped to take his place. After the tour was completed, Covington went into the studio to cut his self-titled debut album for Lyric Street/Hollywood Records, with Mark Miller, lead singer for Sawyer Brown, as producer. Covington's album was released in April 2007, and he supported the set with extensive touring and plenty of television appearances; joining Bucky on the road was his brother Rocky, who plays drums in his band. Covington had plans to release his second album in 2010 and he had three singles -- "I Want My Life Back" and a cover of Nickelback's "Gotta Be Somebody," both released in 2009, plus "A Father's Love (The Only Way He Knew How)," out in early 2010 -- out prior to its planned release, but his label Lyric Street shut down before it could come out. Covington spent the next couple of years in the wilderness before signing with E1 Music in 2012 and having Good Guys -- an album containing some of the scrapped material from his 2010 album -- appear in the fall of 2012. ~ Mark Deming

Birth Name:

William Joel Covington


08 November 1977 in Rockingham, NC

Years Active:

'00s, '10s