iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Carl Allen

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Carl Allen, a fine drummer who has worked with Freddie Hubbard, Jackie McLean, George Coleman, Art Farmer, and Benny Green, fit right in with the band Message, which recorded The Art of Blakey in the late '80s. He went on to lead his own sessions for Timeless, Atlantic, and Evidence in addition to working on producing albums by other top "Young Lions." In 2007 he paired up with bassist Rodney Whitaker for the soul-inflected People Get Ready.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Carl Lee Allen

Born:

25 April 1961 in Milwaukee, WI

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries