iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Chaz Jankel

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Keyboardist Chas Jankel was a member of Ian Dury & the Blockheads during the British funk/new wave band's commercial peak (the late '70s). First hooking up with Dury as part of the pub group Kilburn & the High Roads in the early part of the '70s, Jankel was asked by Dury to join his new outfit, and appeared on such Blockheads releases as 1977's New Boots & Panties!! (which spawned Dury's best-known hit, "Sex & Drugs & Rock n' Roll") and 1979's Do It Yourself, before leaving the group. But in 1981, Jankel teamed up once more with Dury (sans the Blockheads) for the release Lord Upminster, which spawned the U.S. Top 40 dance hit "Spasticus Autisticus." But by this time, Jankel had become more interested in pursuing a solo career, and he issued several releases for A&M from the early to mid-'80s: 1980's self-titled debut, 1981's Chasanova and Questionaire (the latter of which contained the U.S. dance hit "Glad to Know You," a collaboration with Dury), 1983's Chazablanca, and 1985's Looking at You. But after the flurry of recording activity, little was heard from Jankel again. ~ Greg Prato

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Charles Jeremy Jankel

Born:

16 April 1952 in Stanmore, London, England

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries