iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Cy Coleman

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Cy Coleman did have smll impact on jazz scene, but his major importance comes as composer and force in theater. He had a recital at Steinway Hall at the age of six, and was playing Manhattan super clubs at 17. Coleman formed a trio in 1948 while still a student at New York College of Music. He began to attract attention with two hit singles he wrote done by Frank Sinatra in the '50s; "Try to Change Me Now" and "Witchcraft." He also penned "Firefly" for Tony Bennett in 1958. The musical "Wildcraft" which he did with lyricist Carolyn Leigh starred Lucille Ball in 1960. Then came string of stage successes, including "Little Me," "Sweet Charity" and "Seesaw." Since then, Coleman's had other stage hits, notably "Barnum." He's also had songs featured in films, covered by Barbra Streisand and many others. Coleman has also periodically recorded albums. Mark Murphy did LP of Coleman material in 1977. ~ Ron Wynn

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Seymour Kaufman

Born:

14 June 1929 in New York, NY [The Bronx]

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Influencers

Contemporaries