iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Giorgia

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

An Italian pop star with enough ennui to even make it worldwide, Giorgia debuted in 1993 with a self-titled album; the single "E Poi" became very popular in her native country. By 1995, she had won the competition at the prestigious San Remo Festival with "Come Saprei." The success of that single made her resulting album, Come Thelma e Louise, her most popular yet. For her third album, Giorgia recorded both live and in the studio; the single "Strano Il Mio Destino" became another big hit, and the album of the same name was another consistent seller. Giorgia also released two concert albums, Natural Woman and One More Go Round, and appeared on projects with such renowned artists as Andrea Bocelli, Elio e Le Storie Tese, and Pino Daniele.

Mangio Troppa Cioccolata, released in 1997, became the most successful album of her career, but follow-ups like 1999's Girasole, 2001's Senza Ali, and 2003's Ladra Di Vento all reached at least five-times platinum certification. She released an MTV Unplugged set in 2005, and followed with her seventh studio album, Stonata, in 2007.

One year later, Giorgia released the greatest-hits set Spirito Libero: Viaggi di Voce 1992-2008, but was less active recording during the next three years. When she returned, however, with 2011's Dietro Le Apparenze, she earned popular honors; the album hit number one in Italy and spent over a year on the charts. (It also performed well in Switzerland.) Senzo Paura, released at the end of 2013, was another Italian hit, spending all of 2014 and beyond on the charts.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Giorgia Todrani

Born:

26 April 1971 in Rome, Italy

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries