iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jeanne Black

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One-hit-wonder Jeanne Black scored a Top Ten pop and country hit in 1960 with an answer song to Jim Reeves's "He'll Have to Go" called, logically enough, "He'll Have to Stay." The California-born Black began her career in 1956, appearing as a singer on Cliffie Stone's Hometown Jamboree TV show. After leaving Jamboree in 1959, she performed in Las Vegas and at Lake Tahoe before teaming up with Billy Strange. Black signed to Capitol the following year, where she released her one big single. Though it was a great success, she was never able to follow it up with anything substantial. ~ Sandra Brennan & William Ruhlmann, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Gloria Jeanne Black

Born:

25 October 1937 in Pomona, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s

Contemporaries