iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Margie Day

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

With her gutsy, no-holds-barred delivery, Margie Day (born Margaret Hoffler) emerged as a solid R&B vocalist of the 1950s. As lead singer for the Griffin Brothers Orchestra, Day twice reached the R&B Top Ten between 1950 and 1951, lending her boisterous voice to "Street-Walkin' Daddy" and the Willie Dixon-penned "Little Red Rooster." Inspired by her success, she left the Griffin Brothers Orchestra to perform briefly with Paul Williams' band. By the end of 1952, she had moved on to the Floyd Dixon Combo, with whom she toured throughout the Midwest. Announcing her retirement in 1964, Day returned to her hometown of Norfolk, Virginia. Encouraged to return to performing, she joined the Dick Morgan Trio in the late '60s, and recorded an album of jazz standards. Her return to music was short. She left music permanently in 1969 due to a serious illness. ~ Craig Harris

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Margaret Hoeffler

Born:

06 April 1926 in Norfolk, VA

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s

Contemporaries