iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Matt Wertz

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born and raised in Liberty, MO, near Kansas City, Matt Wertz grew up wanting to be a shoe designer, but when he started writing songs his freshman year of college, he realized that it was actually music that he wanted to pursue. Cutting his teeth at Christian youth group Young Life concerts and tour dates with Jars of Clay, Wertz independently released Somedays in 2001, followed two years later by 23 Places. In 2005 the EP Today & Tomorrow came out, and thanks to his constant touring, the singer, who had since moved to Nashville, was signed to Nettwerk Records. His album Everything in Between was issued in early 2007. Under Summer Sun, featuring some new material as well as cuts off Everything in Between, followed in 2008. Wertz returned in 2011 with both the studio effort Weights & Wings and the holiday-themed Snow Globe.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Matthew Stewart Wertz

Born:

17 February 1979 in Liberty, MO

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Influencers

Contemporaries