iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Paulina Rubio

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Unlike many kids who grow up dreaming of stardom, singer Paulina Rubio didn't have to wait for adulthood to get her first taste of fame. By the time she was ten, Rubio, the daughter of Mexican film star Susana Dosamantes, was part of the children's group Timbiriche. A decade later her solo debut, La Chica Dorada (1992), was released by EMI, generating the breakthrough hit "Mío." Three more EMI albums followed — 24 Kilates (1993), Tiempo Es Oro (1995), and Planeta Paulina (1996) — none nearly as successful as her debut. Though by this point she had become a recognizable face on the Latin pop scene, it wasn't until 2000, when her debut album for Universal, Paulina, was issued, that she began to get recognition stateside, hitting number one on the Billboard Latin chart and earning Latin Grammy nominations, success that was only augmented with the subsequent releases Pau-Latina (2004) and Ananda (2006). Her first English-language record, Border Girl (2002), was her only stumble after moving from EMI to Universal. Her early recordings for EMI, generally subpar by a considerable margin to her latter-day Universal work, have been recyled on endless budget-line compilations like Historia (2003) and Mio: Paulina y Sus Éxitos (2006). ~ Marisa Brown & Jason Birchmeier, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Paulina Rubio Dosamantes

Born:

17 June 1971 in Mexico City, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries