iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Zachary Breaux

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Influenced by George Benson and Wes Montgomery, Zachary Breaux was a flexible guitarist who could handle soul-jazz, post-bop, and hard bop as well as more commercial pop-jazz and NAC music. Though the jazzman only recorded a handful of albums — including 1992's Groovin' and 1994's Laidback, both on NYC, and Uptown Groove on Zebra — he kept busy as a sideman in the 1980s and 1990s and backed such major artists as Stanley Turrentine, Jack McDuff, Donald Byrd, Lonnie Liston Smith, and Dee Dee Bridgewater. It was in 1984 that he met vibist/singer Roy Ayers, who he played with extensively. Signed to Zebra in 1996, Breaux seemed to have a bright future ahead of him, but tragically, the guitarist was only in his thirties when he died in Miami Beach after attempting to save a swimmer in distress on February 20, 1997.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Zachary Charles Breaux

Born:

26 June 1960 in Port Arthur, TX

Genre
Years Active:

'90s

Influencers

Contemporaries