iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jenifer

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born in Nice, France, on November 15, 1983, Francophone pop singer Jenifer (real name: Jenifer Yaël Dadouche-Bartoli) burst onto the French pop scene when she won the first series of reality talent show Star Academy in 2002. This victory (overshadowing her loss at a similar endeavor in 1997 on the television show Graines de Star) led to a recording contract and saw the release of her first single, "J'attends L'amour," shortly thereafter. A self-titled debut album was not far behind and was a hit, selling more than 750,000 units. Touring followed, and she took a short break when she gave birth to her son in December 2003. 2004 found Jenifer back on track, releasing her second album, Le Passage. A tour and live album, Jenifer Fait Son Live, followed in 2005. In 2007, Jenifer hit number one on the French album charts for the first time with that year's November release, Lunatique. She also won a number of NRJ Radio awards, including Best French Female Artist and Best French Album for the 2010 release Appelle-Moi Jen, as well as Best French Artist at the 2004 MTV Europe Music Awards. Her well-received fifth album, L'amour et Moi, appeared in 2012 and reached the Top Five of the French charts. The same year she starred as a judge on the French version of television show The Voice, after she had found fame herself in a similar manner. A year later, Ma Déclaration arrived; it included Jenifer's own versions of songs originally performed by France Gall alongside collaboration with Corsican group Chjami Aghjalesi and a duet with Christophe Willem.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jenifer Bartoli

Born:

15 November 1982 in Nice, France

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries