iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Anna Oxa

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Italian singer/actress Anna Oxa, aka "la Voce e il Cuore" (the Voice and the Heart), debuted with a song called "Fiorellin del Prato" at the age of 15. Two years later, the promising singer came in second place after participating in the prestigious San Remo's Festival with "Una Emozione da Poco." In the local film industry, Anna Oxa had the opportunity to play a main role for the first time in the movie Machio, Femina, Fiore, Frutto directed by Ruggero Miti.

After issuing her debut album, called Oxanna, the young Italian pop artist recorded Anna Oxa, including a successful version of Patti Smith's "Because the Night." In 1982, Anna Oxa left RCA and signed up with CBS before releasing her breakthrough album, Per Sognare, Per Cantare, Per Ballare, featuring the hit single "Senza di Me" (What About Me).

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Iliriana Hoxha

Born:

28 April 1961 in Bari, Italy

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries