iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Annisteen Allen

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Born as Ernestine Allen, this jazz-tinged blues singer began recording in 1945 and went on to record such songs as "Miss Allen's Blues" and "Love For Sale" as Annisteen Allen. After touring with Lucky Millinder, Big John Greer and Wynonie Harris. In 1951, Federal Records signed the entire Lucky Millinder Orchestra to back Allen on vocals. After moving to Federal's parent, King, in 1953, Allen recorded "Baby I'm Doing It," for which King was sued by Apollo Records for copyright infringement. Dropped by King, Allen signed with Capitol in 1954 and toured with The Orioles and Joe Morris and His Blues Cavalcade. In 1955, Allen had a hit with "Fujiyama Mama," a song that was quickly covered by Eileen Barton and later by Wanda Jackson. Allen died at 71 in 1992. ~ Ron DePasquale

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ernestine Letitia Allen

Born:

11 November 1920 in Champaign, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'40s, '50s

Contemporaries