iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Benjamin Britten

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A popular British composer of operas, such as Peter Grimes (1941), and most other musical forms, including choral and orchestral music and solo vocal music. Several of Britten's works, including "A Ceremony of Carols," are performed on a seasonal schedule. Britten has also achieved renown as an opera composer, using themes from American, Japanese, and British cultures. He is equally famous for his vocal music, whose aesthetics of matching word and music showed the influences of Auden and Isherwood. As a conscientious objector, he spoke eloquently against militarism in his War Requiem. ~ Blue Gene Tyranny

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Edward Benjamin Britten

Born:

22 November 1913 in Lowestoft, Suffolk, England

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s, '50s, '60s, '70s

Followers

Contemporaries