iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Boogaloo Joe Jones

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Not to be confused with Philly Joe Jones, guitarist Ivan Joseph "Boogaloo Joe" Jones recorded several albums in a soul-jazz vein for Prestige in the late '60s and early '70s. In addition to leading his own group for recording purposes, Jones also played with Wild Bill Davis, Houston Person, and Willis Jackson. His own dates are solid, if unexceptional groove jazz, leaving plenty of space for the saxes and organ, as well as his own bop/R&B hybrid style. Rusty Bryant, Charles Earland, and ace soul and jazz session drummer Bernard Purdie are among the sidemen also featured on Boogaloo's albums.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Ivan Joseph Jones

Born:

01 November 1940 in Vineland, NJ

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s

Contemporaries