iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Bryn Terfel

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Operatic baritone/bass Bryn Terfel forged an acclaimed career based not only upon his rich, booming voice, but also upon his ability to bring abundant personal charisma and enthusiasm to his stage roles. Terfel grew up singing traditional folk songs from his native Wales and entered London's Guildhall School of Music in 1984. He graduated in 1989 and debuted at the Welsh National Opera the following year, performing the role of Guglielmo in Cosi Fan Tutte. 1992 saw Terfel's international breakthrough performance at the Salzburg Festival, where he took on the role of Jochanaan in Strauss' Salome. Since then, Terfel has performed at such legendary venues as the Metropolitan Opera (1994), Carnegie Hall (1995), and La Scala (1995), and won a Grammy for Best Classical Solo Vocal for his album Bryn Terfel: Opera Arias. In addition to his many opera performances and recordings, Terfel has also released several albums of show tunes, as well as 2000's Songs of My Welsh Home, a homage to the music he grew up singing.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Bryn Terfel Jones

Born:

09 November 1965 in England

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries