iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Carlos Poyares

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

One of the most important living artists in the choro genre, Carlos Poyares has recorded over nine solo albums and participated in countless others as a sideman. As an actor and flutist, Poyares worked in nine films. As a member of the third generation of a family of musicians, Poyares learned the rudiments of flute with his mother, a concerto player. At five, he was given a tin flute. Three years later, he ran away from home to work in a circus, where he worked as a trapeze artist and several other jobs. Leaving the circus, Poyares worked as a flutist for the Rádio Espírito Santo (Vitória). In 1953, Poyares moved to Rio de Janeiro and worked for several radio stations. In 1957, he substituted Altamiro Carrilho in the Regional do Canhoto (at Rádio Mayrink Veiga). Poyares worked in several nightclubs of Rio and São Paulo while recording as a session musician at the same time and participating in the historic show O Samba Pede Passagem with the Opinião group. He recorded his first album in 1965, Som de Prata, Flauta de Lata, which was awarded for his ingenious use of his tin flute in complex arrangements and improvisations. In 1994, Poyares toured Europe as a soloist, performing in France, Spain, Holland, and Portugal. ~ Alvaro Neder

Birth Name:

Carlos Câncio Poyares

Born:

05 December 1928

Genre
Years Active:

'30s, '40s, '50s, '60s, '70s

Contemporaries