iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Dale Wright

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

An early teen idol of sorts, Dale Wright was a little gutsier than the usual singer of that genre, though not a real good vocalist, and not one that made very memorable records. He did crack the Top 40 once in 1958, with his second single, "She's Neat," one of his harder-rocking efforts. Wright had come to the attention of Fraternity Records as a disc jockey in Dayton, OH, when he performed a song he'd written live over the air. He recorded quite a bit for Fraternity in the late '50s, and wrote most of them himself, but only made the Top 100 one more time, with "Please Don't Do It." His "That's Show Biz" was a fairly witty rock & roll satire, but he was off Fraternity by the early '60s, though he kept recording for small labels into the middle of the decade. Eventually he became a long-running radio talk-show host in Lexington, KY. ~ Richie Unterberger

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Harlan Dale Riffe

Born:

04 February 1939 in Middletown, OH

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s

Contemporaries