iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Daniel Merriweather

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Influenced by mavericks like Prince, Stevie Wonder, and Jeff Buckley, Australia's Daniel Merriweather is a musical free spirit himself, although he's most closely associated with R&B. The smooth crooner first came to most music fans' attention in 2003 when he made an appearance on Mark Ronson's genre-blending album Here Comes the Fuzz. Combining smooth soul and social commentary with rapper Saigon as his guest, Merriweather's debut single, "City Rules," appeared a year later. Damon Dash threw the cut on one of his mixtapes, introducing Merriweather to the U.S. urban audience, while numerous U.K. publications pegged it as the single of the week. In 2007 his career kicked into high gear worldwide when he hooked up with Ronson again, mashing the Smiths' "Stop Me If You Think You've Heard This One Before" with the Supremes' "You Keep Me Hangin' On" for the single "Stop Me," which landed on Ronson's album Version. His debut album, Love & War, arrived in 2009 along with the single "Change." ~ David Jeffries

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Daniel Paul Merriweather

Born:

17 February 1982 in Melbourne, Australia

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries