iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Darlene Love

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Amazingly, Darlene Love, a superb vocalist, hasn't had much of a track record as a solo singer, at least not in terms of hits. Love was a founding member of the Blossoms in 1957. They did several sessions and were resident singers on the television show Shindig. Love sang lead vocals on "He's a Rebel," which was credited to the Crystals, and "Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah," which was issued under the name Bob B. Soxx & the Blue Jeans. She cut six singles for Spector's Phillies label, with "Wait Till My Bobby Gets Back Home" the most successful. Love became busy as an actress, but reunited with Spector for the 1977 single "Lord, If You're a Woman." Love appeared in all four Lethal Weapon films, and was also in the Royal Shakespeare Company's co-production of Stephen King's Carrie. Her 1990 LP, Paint Another Picture, failed to chart in America. Love later toured as a background vocalist with Cher. She appeared briefly on the soap opera Another World in 1993 and later went on to appear as Motormouth Maybelle in the Broadway production of Hairspray. In October 2007, she released It's Christmas, of Course, a collection of holiday songs.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Darlene Wright

Born:

26 July 1938 in Los Angeles, CA

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries