iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

David J

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

David J (b. David J. Haskins), the bassist/vocalist for the seminal gothic rock band Bauhaus, launched a solo career in 1983, just as Bauhaus folded. His first solo album, Etiquette of Violence, didn't gather much attention, and he began working with the Jazz Butcher. After releasing two albums (Sex and Travel and A Scandal in Bohemia) with the cult musician, David J recorded his second solo album, Crocodile Tears and the Velvet Cosh (1985). Soon afterwards, J and his Bauhaus cohorts, Daniel Ash and Kevin Haskins, attempted to re-form their old band; although it never blossomed into a full-fledged reunion, the trio formed Love and Rockets, releasing their first album in 1985. David J continued with his solo career, releasing David J on Glass in 1986. Following Love and Rockets' surprise hit single "So Alive" in 1989, J released Songs From Another Season; it failed to capitalize on the group's success. Two years later, he released Urban Urbane, his fifth solo album.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

David Jay Haskins

Born:

24 April 1957 in Northampton, England

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries