iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Deitrick Haddon, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Deitrick Haddon

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Contemporary gospel artist Deitrick Haddon was born and raised in Detroit, Michigan, where he served as pastor and music director at Detroit's Unity Cathedral of Faith. As the son of Bishop Clarence Haddon and Prophetess Joyce Haddon, he grew up in the church and preached his first sermon at the age of 11. Deitrick Haddon and his Voices of Unity drew upon both secular and spiritual influences to create a sound they dubbed "gospel soul." Signed to the Tyscot label, the group debuted in 1995 with Come Into This House. Two years later, Haddon and company issued Live the Life, which scored Gospel Music Workshop of America Excellence Awards in the categories of New Artist of the Year: Urban Contemporary and Album of the Year: Urban Contemporary. After This Is My Story (1998), Chain Breaker (1999), and Nu Hymnz: Live from the Motor City (2001), Haddon went solo and signed to the Verity label. Through releases such as Lost and Found (2002), the Tim & Bob collaboration 7 Days (2006), Church on the Moon (2011), A Beautiful Soul (2012), and R.E.D. (2013), Haddon maintained his reputation for pushing the boundaries of contemporary gospel. Six of his albums have reached the Top Ten of Billboard's Top Gospel Albums chart.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Deitrick Vaughn Haddon

Born:

17 May 1973 in Detroit, MI

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Followers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.