iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Douglas Miller

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Douglas Miller is a Grammy-nominated gospel artist noted for his rich baritone. Born in Johnstown, Pennsylvania on New Year's Eve 1949, the musician grew up performing in church choirs. He studied with famed choir director/arranger/singer/songwriter Mattie Moss Clark while attending the University of Akron, where he further developed his finessed baritone vocals. Akron remained his base for most of his career. Though he began recording in 1979, Miller had his major-label debut in 1984 with Atlanta International; I Still Love the Name Jesus hit the Billboard Gospel Albums chart early the next year. His follow-up, 1985's Unspeakable Joy, climbed to number three. He would continue to appear on the chart over the next decade, including his third album Redeeming Love, 1988's Sing Until Morning, and 1993's Victory. In 1990, he collaborated with his mentor on With Mattie Clark, and after over a dozen albums including the Grammy-nominated Live in Houston, The Best of Douglas Miller: The Early Years was issued in 2000. Also a composer of several gospel musicals, his Secret Lover originally co-starred Miller and Clark.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Douglas Lee Miller

Born:

31 December 1949 in Johnstown, PA

Genre
Years Active:

'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries