iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Eric Kaz

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Singer/songwriter/guitarist/keyboard player Eric Kaz has had a journeyman's career in American popular music. In the mid-'60s, he played piano in Children of Paradise, a group featuring folk performers Happy and Artie Traum. He was a member of the pop/rock group the Blues Magoos from 1969 to 1970, after which he was signed as a solo artist to Atlantic Records and made a couple of albums in the early '70s. While his performing career did not take off, his songs were recorded by such prominent performers as Bonnie Raitt and Linda Ronstadt. He was a founding member of American Flyer in 1976. The group made two albums, after which Kaz teamed up with Craig Fuller, also a member of American Flyer, to make a duo album for Columbia in 1978.

Top Albums

Birth Name:

Eric Justin Kaz

Born:

1947 in Brooklyn, NY

Genre
Years Active:

'70s

Contemporaries