iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Errol Parker

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Errol Parker's music, though largely overlooked by the jazz establishment, was quite fresh and original. Utilizing poly-tonality (playing in two keys at once), simultaneous soloing, and his own drumming (which achieves an African sound by substituting a conga for the snare drum), Parker's tentet sounded unlike any other group. Mostly self-taught on piano, he moved to Paris in 1947 to study sculpture but was soon playing jazz. Parker (under his original name Raph Schecroun) recorded on sessions led by Kenny Clarke, James Moody, and Django Reinhardt, and played off and on with Don Byas during 1956-1958. He recorded some commercial music on organ in 1960 and then, to escape from an exclusive contract so as to record jazz versions of Top 40 material on piano, he used the pseudonym Errol Parker. The latter records sold so well that he permanently changed his name. A car accident in 1963 cut short his commercial success and forced Parker to change his style. After moving to New York in 1968, he formed the Errol Parker Experience, which featured two horns. Because he was not satisfied with any other drummers, he began doubling on drums himself and the first few records for his Sahara label find Parker playing (via overdubbing) both piano and drums. In 1982, while teaching at the Williamsburg Music Center, he formed a big band that eventually became his tentet. Due to the eight horns he utilized, Parker stopped playing piano except for solo engagements and stuck to drums. His recordings (which include a solo piano tribute to Thelonious Monk) utilized such sidemen as Robin Eubanks, Wallace Roney, Donald Harrison, Steve Coleman, Graham Haynes, Philip Harper, Byard Lancaster, and Jimmy Owens, among others. Parker died of liver cancer on June 2, 1998. ~ Scott Yanow

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Raphaël Schecroun

Born:

30 October 1926 in Oran, Algeria

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Influencers

Contemporaries