iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Fafá de Belém

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Fafá de Belém has recorded 20 albums from 1976 until 2000, some of which have achieved gold and platinum status. With her voluptuous and sensual looks and overly romantic interpretations for styles as diverse as MPB, rock, bolero, Latin romantic, folkloric, lambada, and even the Portuguese fado, she has built a large fan base. In 1973, she made her public debut in her hometown. In the next year, she performed shows with Zé Rodrix in Rio de Janeiro RJ and with Sérgio Ricardo in Belém PA and Salvador BA. In the same year, she made it in the hit parade with "Filho da Bahia" (Walter Queiroz) and recorded for the soundtrack of the TV Globo soap opera Gabriela; she also released her first single that year. In 1976, Fafá de Belém recorded her first LP, Tamba Tajá, which was praised by specialized critics. Her next album, Água (1977), sold 95,000 copies. In 1984, she became known as the muse of the movement in favor of the direct vote in Brazil, singing "Menestrel das Alagoas" (Milton Nascimento/Fernando Brant) for 1,000,000 people in Rio; in the same period, her highly popular interpretation of the Brazilian National Anthem at the mass meetings suffered an attempt of impugnation by justice during the military regimen. With the hit "Memórias" (Leonardo), she sold 500,000 copies of Atrevida (1986), which also went platinum. In 1993, her album Meu Fado went platinum in Portugal, one of the countries in which she is widely popular. Along with the mentioned hits, she has had success with "Coração do Agreste" (Moacyr Luz/Aldir Blanc), "Aconteceu Você" (Guilherme Arantes), "Dentro de Mim Mora Um Anjo" (Sueli Costa/Cacaso), and "Bicho Homem" (Milton Nascimento/Fernando Brant). ~ Alvaro Neder

Top Songs

Top Music Videos

Birth Name:

Maria de Fátima Palha de Figueiredo

Born:

09 August 1956 in Belém, Brazil

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s