iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Feargal Sharkey

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

His high, quavering delivery helped give the New Wave band the Undertones their identity, beginning with the 1978 EP recording debut Teenage Kicks. While with the Northern Irish band, Sharkey sang about teenage angst as the band played spirited punky pop. After the group disbanded in 1983, brothers Sean O'Neill and Damian O'Neill formed That Petrol Emotion, while Sharkey went solo. A singer with an instantly recognizable voice, he broke through to a wider audience with an inspired cover of Maria McKee's "A Good Heart" from his solo debut, reaching the top of the U.K. charts. Helped greatly by producer Dave Stewart of Eurythmics and arranger Michael Kamen on his solo debut, Sharkey never reached those heights again. He sang on the 1983 EP Never Never by the Assembly, a short-lived band formed by former Yaz member Vince Clarke. Sharkey released Wish in 1988, but his recording career was essentially done. ~ Mark Allan

Birth Name:

Sean Feargal Sharkey

Born:

13 August 1958 in Ireland

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s