iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Idrees Sulieman

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A top bebop trumpeter with a wide range, Idrees Sulieman's decision to move to Scandinavia in 1961 has cut into his potential fame, but resulted in steady work on the Continent. He studied at Boston Conservatory, and gained early experience playing with the Carolina Cotton Pickers and the wartime Earl Hines Orchestra (1943-1944). Sulieman was closely associated with Mary Lou Williams for a time; he also worked with Thelonious Monk in 1947, and had stints with Cab Calloway, Count Basie, and Lionel Hampton. Sulieman recorded with Coleman Hawkins (1957) and gigged with Randy Weston (1958-1959), in addition to popping up in many other situations. He went to Europe in 1961 to tour with Oscar Dennard, and then settled in Stockholm, moving to Copenhagen in 1964. A major soloist with the Kenny Clarke-Francy Boland big band from the mid-'60s through 1973, Sulieman has frequently worked with radio orchestras. His recordings as a leader have been for Swedish Columbia (1964) and SteepleChase (1976 and 1985). Sulieman's career slowed down considerably in the '90s as he got older; he died of bladder cancer on July 23, 2002 at St. Anthony's Hospital in St. Petersberg, Florida.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Leonard Graham

Born:

07 August 1923 in St. Petersburg, FL

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s

Contemporaries