iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Johnny Sea

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Singer/songwriter and occasional actor Johnny Sea had a few country hits in 1959 and several in the mid-'60s. Born John Allan Seay, Jr., in Gulfport, Mississippi, he was raised in Atlanta, Georgia. He got his start at age 17, when he won a state talent competition. During the finals, a record company heard young Sea sing and offered him a contract, while another got the youth signed to Louisiana Hayride. He remained there two years before debuting on the Grand Ole Opry. Sea first appeared on the country charts in 1959 with a Top 15 single for NRC, "Frankie's Man Johnny." His 1960 follow-up, "Nobody's Darling but Mine," did equally well. When his career slowed down, Sea headed west to become a cowboy, living in different areas ranging from Los Angeles to Pawhuska, Oklahoma.

Sea returned to recording by 1964, when "My Baby Walks All Over Me" reached the Top 30. A year later, he had another hit with "My Old Faded Love." This success landed him a contract with Warner Brothers and his biggest hit, "Day for Decision," in 1966. The song, a reply to Barry McGuire's protest anthem "Eve of Destruction," not only peaked in the Top 15 in the country charts, but also crossed over to hit the Top 40 on the pop charts. He moved to Columbia in 1967, where he reverted to his birthname, Johnny Seay, and had a minor hit in 1968 with "Goin' to Tulsa." That year he also had his final chart appearance with "Three Six Packs, Two Arms and a Juke Box." Later that year, he wrote a song about his hard-luck neighbors the Yorks, "Willie's Drunk and Nellie's Dyin'," which led to an article about them in Life magazine. Sea later left to become a cowboy in Justiceburg, Texas. 2003 brought Sea's debut on the compact disc format when Collectables reissued his 1966 LP, Day for Decision.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

John Allan Seay Jnr.

Born:

15 July 1940 in Gulfport, MS

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s