iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jon B.

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Songwriter, producer, vocalist, and instrumentalist Jon B. brought a distinctive focus on smooth melodies to contemporary R&B. Born in Pawtucket, Rhode Island and raised in Pasadena, California, Jon B. (short for Jonathan Buck) was the son of a professor of music and a concert pianist. Influenced by music found in his grandparents' record store, he began combining the spirit of '70s soul with hip-hop-inspired productions on his 1995 debut album, Bonafide. It peaked on Billboard's R&B Albums chart at number 24, led by the Top Ten R&B single "Someone to Love," a duet with prime influence Babyface, and went gold. His second album, 1997's Cool Relax, continued the emphasis on hip-hop soul and featured two of his biggest singles in "They Don't Know" and the 2Pac-assisted "Are U Still Down." As a result, the set sold over a million copies, thus earning it platinum certification. During the following decade, Jon B. released three more albums — Pleasures U Like (2001), Stronger Everyday (2004), and Helpless Romantic (2008) — that, at worst, narrowly missed the R&B Top Ten. In 2011, the singer returned with Comfortable Swagg; an appearance from DJ Quik was payback for several contributions to Quik's The Book of David, released earlier in the year. Also an accomplished songwriter for other artists, he penned material for the likes of Maxi Priest, For Real, After 7, Spice Girls, Az Yet, and Toni Braxton. ~ Kim Summers & Andy Kellman, Rovi

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jonathan David Buck

Born:

11 November 1974 in Pawtucket, RI

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries