iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Jonathan Cain

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Keyboardist/songwriter Jonathan Cain found AOR success in a series of bands ranging from Journey to the Babys and Bad English. Born in Chicago on February 26, 1950, he first emerged fronting the Jonathan Cain Band, which issued one LP, Windy City Breakdown, on the Bearsville label in 1977. A year later Cain replaced keyboardist Mike Corby in the British band the Babys, which scored the hits "Isn't It Time" and "Every Time I Think of You." When the group disbanded in 1981, Cain joined Journey prior to their breakthrough hit Escape, and remained in the band until they broke up after 1986's Raised on Radio. Two years later, he and Journey guitarist Neal Schon teamed with ex-Babys frontman John Waite in Bad English, which scored a pair of major hits — "When I See You Smile" and "Price of Love" — before calling it quits in 1991. Cain resumed his solo career with 1995's Back to the Innocence and Piano With a View; after rejoining Journey for their 1996 reunion effort, Trial By Fire he returned with the solo Body Language in 1997.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Jonathan Leonard Friga

Born:

26 February 1950 in Chicago, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Contemporaries