iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Leonardo Favio, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Leonardo Favio

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Owner of one of the most peculiar and intense voices in the Latin music scene, singer/songwriter Leonardo Favio began singing in 1968 while participating in different radio shows. After moving from his native Mendoza to Buenos Aires and being captivated by the cinema, he made his acting debut playing a small role in 1957's Angel de España, followed by 1958's El Secuestrador. He made his first short movie called El Amigo soon after. The 1970s marked his era of music success, characterized by powerful ballads, mostly based on romantic stories. "Fuiste Mia Un Verano," "Ella...Ella Ya Me Olvidó," and "O Quizás Simplemente Te Regale Una Rosa" became classics. After becoming a Christian artist, Leonardo Favio started touring once again to finance his filmmaking projects.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Fuad Jorge Jury

Born:

28 May 1938

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.