iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lissie

View in iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Lissie Maurus was raised in the riverside town of Rock Island, Illinois, and she drew upon those blue-collar Midwestern origins to create her own form of indie folk music. The granddaughter of an international barbershop quartet champion, she grew up singing in theater productions, eventually picking up the guitar and playing her own songs at local coffee shops as a teenager. Lissie was also something of a rebel; she got thrown out of high school during her senior year, spent a brief period at Colorado State University, relocated to Paris for a semester, and eventually ditched college altogether to pursue her music career. Returning to the U.S., Lissie headed west and settled in Los Angeles, where she became a fixture on the local venue circuit and landed a national tour opening for Lenny Kravitz. Lissie's music had already appeared on shows like The O.C., Veronica Mars, and House by the time she moved to California, and she widened her fan base by launching a weekly songwriter's circle at her local bar, Crane's Hollywood Tavern, and releasing a self-titled EP. Things truly began picking up speed in 2009, though, when Lissie released the dusky Why You Runnin' (partly recorded in the U.K.) and toured the country alongside Ray LaMontagne. Although she also made several appearances in America -- including a standout performance at the Bonnaroo Music Festival and a single date with the rebooted Lilith Fair -- Lissie spent most of her time touring Europe, where her debut record, Catching a Tiger, was released in June. An American release followed in August, courtesy of Fat Possum Records. Featuring production from a handful of artists including Jacquire King, Julian Emery, and Ed Harcourt, Catching a Tiger built upon Lissie's folkie California sound with a commercial appeal that helped land it in the Top Five of the U.S. Billboard Folk Albums chart and number 12 on the U.K. Albums chart. After an extensive period touring, particularly in the U.K., Lissie returned to the studio in 2012 with producer Garrett "Jacknife" Lee -- who had also produced albums for Snow Patrol and Robbie Williams -- to work on a follow-up. In October 2013, Lissie delivered her second full-length album, the glossy, '80s soft rock-influenced Back to Forever. The covers EP Cryin' to You followed a year later. In 2016, Lissie released her third studio effort, the Curt Schneider-produced My Wild West. Recorded in Los Angeles, Ojai, and Nashville, the album featured an introspective, noir-ish rootsiness. ~ Andrew Leahey

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Elisabeth Corrin Maurus

Born:

1982 in Rock Island, IL

Genre
Years Active:

'00s, '10s

Contemporaries