iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Lucha Villa

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Mexico's most famous ranchera singer, Lucha Villa earned more notice than Lola Beltran thanks to a long, successful film career in addition to her recording work. Born in the Chihuahua state town of Ciudad Camargo in the mid-'30s, young Luz Elena Bejarano entered a number of talent contests and was dubbed Lucha Villa by television producer Luis Dillon (the name is a contraction of Pancho Villa and the Chihuahua village where he spent time). Her biggest early hit was a version of the José Alfredo Jiménez standard "Media Vuelta," and after several minor film roles, she became a star with the 1965 cockfighting feature El Gallo de Oro.

As with her music, Villa specialized in rural and ranchera pictures, a genre especially connected to American audiences familiar with Westerns. During the 1960s, '70s, and '80s, she recorded dozens of albums and appeared in dozens of pictures, including the 1973 screwball comedy Mecánica Nacional, which won the Ariel award (Mexico's version of the Oscar). She also recorded songbook tributes to Jiménez and Juan Gabriel, and was saluted herself by Gabriel for his 1996 Las Tres Señoras (with Lola Beltran and Amalia Mendoza). Villa continued performing even after suffering a heart attack during surgery in 1997.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Luz Elena Ruíz Bejarano

Born:

30 November 1934 in Ciudad Camargo, Chihuahua, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Contemporaries