iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Matty Matlock

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

A fine clarinetist, Matty Matlock also gained a lot of work in the 1950s as an arranger for Dixieland-flavored sessions. He started playing clarinet when he was 12 and performed in a variety of little-known bands, including one led by Jimmy Joy. He was with Ben Pollack's group during 1929-1934 and when the orchestra became Bob Crosby's, Matlock stayed on. He became busy as an arranger, but continued playing with Crosby off and on until 1942. At that point, he moved to Los Angeles and worked in the studios. Matlock worked with Red Nichols and Pollack again and participated in the music for the film and the television series Pete Kelly's Blues. Matty Matlock led the Rampart Street Paraders in the 1950s, had many reunions with Bob Crosby and continued playing into the mid-'70s. Unfortunately, his recordings as a leader for the X, Columbia, Tops, and Warner Bros. labels during 1954-1960 are all long out of print.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Julian Clifton Matlock

Born:

27 April 1907 in Paducah, KY

Genre
Years Active:

'50s, '60s, '70s

Followers

Contemporaries