iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organise and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by Mike Laure, download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Mike Laure

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

His fusion of tight tropical rhythms with American rock & roll earned Mike Laure the title "El Rey del Trópico." Born in Jalisco in 1939, Laure grew up listening to an assortment of cross-the-border rockers; he even borrowed the name for his group, Las Cometas, from his favorite, Bill Haley's band. Laure tempered his rock & roll inclinations with Cumbia rhythms learned from Colombia's Sonora Dinamita. The fusion sparked a whole new style of music, termed chunchaca, and Laure scored many Mexican hits during the mid-'60s, including "Banda Borracha," "Rajita de Canela," and "Tiburón, Tiburón." During the early '70s, the most important facet of Laure's band, his cousin Chelo, left for a successful solo career. Despite a few more hits during the mid-'70s, Mike Laure's popularity waned by the 1980s. He was debilitated by a 1990 stroke, though he returned to live performance on a limited basis. Laure's influence stayed strong, however, among several generations of Cumbia artists, from Rigo Tovar in the '70s to Fito Olivares in the '80s to Yahari in the '90s.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Miguel Laure Rubio

Born:

29 September 1939 in El Salto, Jalisco, Mexico

Genre
Years Active:

'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s

Influencers

Followers

Contemporaries

Become a fan of the iTunes and App Store pages on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on new apps and more.