iTunes

Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator
iTunes

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Sash!

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.

Biography

Appearing out of nowhere during 1997, Sash! became one of the best-selling Euro-house artists of the year, with three consecutive instrumental hits: "Encore Une Fois," "Ecuador" and "Stay." Based in Cologne, he worked as an electrical engineer before growing into the DJ business, first as a part-time gig. In 1995, he began producing as Sash! with the help of Thomas Lüdke and Ralf Kappmeier. The trio's "It's My Life" became a dancefloor hit later that year, triggering success for the follow-up, "Encore Une Fois." Early in 1997, it hit the Top Ten in dozens of countries. Both "Ecuador" and "Stay" were similarly successful, prompting PolyGram to sign Sash! for the debut album It's My Life. The single "La Primavera" also became popular on the continent during 1998, from his second album Life Goes On. Sash! also remixed 2 Unlimited, Jean-Michel Jarre and Dr. Alban, returning in 2000 with Trilennium.

Top Songs

Birth Name:

Sascha Lappessen

Born:

1971 in Wuppertal, Germany

Genre
Years Active:

'90s, '00s

Contemporaries