Opening the iTunes Store.If iTunes doesn’t open, click the iTunes icon in your Dock or on your Windows desktop.Progress Indicator
Opening the iBooks Store.If iBooks doesn't open, click the iBooks app in your Dock.Progress Indicator

iTunes is the world's easiest way to organize and add to your digital media collection.

We are unable to find iTunes on your computer. To preview and buy music by [?], download iTunes now.

Do you already have iTunes? Click I Have iTunes to open it now.

I Have iTunes Free Download
iTunes for Mac + PC

Stacie Orrico

View In iTunes

To preview a song, mouse over the title and click Play. Open iTunes to buy and download music.


CCM artist Stacie Orrico was born March 3, 1986, in Seattle, WA, and is one of five children of Christian missionaries. Orrico began singing at an early age when her family moved to Denver, CO. She first gained recognition in 1998 at the age of 12 when she received the top honor in the vocalist category at the Estes Park Christian Artist Seminar. She built her career from that experience and was signed to Forefront Records. Her 2000 debut album, Genuine, is a combination of Christian pop with an urban flare and has been compared stylistically to both Christina Aguilera and Lauryn Hill. Three songs from her debut album, including the Michael W. Smith-produced ballad "Dear Friend" and the disc's first single, "Don't Look at Me," were written or co-written by Orrico. The next year the young singer issued a six-song EP, Christmas Wish, and soon after was supporting Destiny's Child on their U.S. tour (through which she met Mathew Knowles, who offered her a deal with Virgin Records in 2002). It was her next album, a self-titled 2003 release, that brought Orrico to greater fame, earning her a Grammy nomination, a spot on TRL, and a world tour. Still a teenager, Orrico decided that the constant pressure and fast pace of the music industry was too much for her, so she took a break from it all and moved back in with her family in Seattle, getting a job in a restaurant. She returned to the scene in early 2007, however, with Beautiful Awakening, an album on which she co-wrote many of the songs. ~ Al Campbell & Marisa Brown

Birth Name:

Stacie Joy Orrico


03 March 1986 in Seattle, WA

Years Active:

'90s, '00s